Skip To Content
Menu

Fence, Pool Permit Information

When is a fence permit required?

A fence permit is required for any fence more than 4 feet in height as per Fence By-law 78-68.

What is required to get a fence permit?

A fence permit application consists of a completed application form, a site plan of your property showing where the fence will be located, and a permit fee of $80.00.



When is a pool permit required?

A pool permit is required for any pool that is capable of holding 18 inches or more of water and is a permanent or seasonal installation as per Pool By-law 07-048.

What is required to get a pool permit?

A pool permit application consists of a completed application form, a site plan of your property showing where the pool will be located, a drawing of the fence or guard system proposed to be used, and a permit fee of $80.00.

home